Past Meetings


The following is a list of the annual meetings of the Australian Knee Society since inception in 1978.

Since 2008, an ever growing wealth of information presented at the meetings has been archived in the Members Only area of the website. To view documents and videos from past meetings, please login to the Members Portal.

Year

Venue

Details

1978

Nuriootpa, SA

Convenor: Glen Maguire

1979

Mandurah, WA

President: Glen Maguire
Secretary: J L (Don) Johnston

1980

Mosman, NSW

President: R (Dick) Tooth
Secretary: Merv Cross

1981

Canberra, ACT

President: R (Dick)Tooth
Secretary: Merv Cross

1982

Frankston, VIC

President: John Grant
Secretary: Owen Deacon

1983

Surfers Paradise, QLD

President: Fergus Wilson
Secretary: Owen Deacon

1984

Hobart, TAS

President: Merv Cross
Secretary: Owen Deacon

1985

Clarendon, SA

President: M Glen Maguire
Secretary: David Marshall

1986

Newport, NSW

President: Brian Casey
Secretary: David Marshall

1987

Frankston, VIC

President: Owen Deacon
Secretary: John Bartlett

1988

Cottesloe, WA

President: Tim Keenan
Secretary: John Bartlett

1989

Bowral, NSW

President: David Marshall
Secretary: Brett Courtenay

1990

Sanctuary Cove, QLD

President: Neale Thomson
Secretary: Brett Courtenay

1991

Mount Cook, NZ

President: John Hart
Secretary: Iain McLean

1992

Launceston TAS

President: Bernie Einoder
Secretary: Iain McLean

1993

Adelaide, SA

President: Greg Keene
Secretary: Lindsay Laird

1994

Hamilton Island, QLD

President: Greg Keene
Secretary: Lindsay Laird

1995

Port Douglas, QLD

President: John Bartlett
Secretary: Peter Dobson

1996

Fremantle, WA

President: Iain McLean
Secretary: Peter Dobson

1997

Canberra, ACT

President: Ian Henderson
Secretary: Peter Myers

1998

Ayers Rock, NT

President: Ian Henderson
Secretary: Peter Myers

1999

Darwin, NT

President: Peter McMenamin
Secretary: Kevin Angel

2000

Hobart, TAS

President: Peter Dobson
Secretary: Kevin Angel

2001

Queenstown, NZ

President: Peter Dobson
Secretary: Julian Feller

2002

Shearwater, VIC

President: Peter Myers
Secretary: Julian Feller

2003

Barossa, SA

President: Peter Myers
Secretary: Stephen Rackemann

2004

Manly, NSW

President: Mick Shannon
Secretary: Stephen Rackemann

2005

Bunker Bay, WA

President: Mick Shannon
Secretary: David Young

2006

Christchurch, NZ

President: Kevin Angel
Secretary: David Young

2007

Kingscliff, NSW

President: Kevin Angel
Secretary: Roger Paterson

2008

Broome, WA

President: Julian Feller
Secretary: Roger Paterson

2009

Cairns, QLD

President: Julian Feller
Secretary: Bruce Caldwell

2010

Adelaide, SA

President: Roger Paterson
Secretary: Bruce Caldwell

2011

Queenstown, NZ

President: Roger Paterson
Secretary: David Wood

2012

Hunter Valley, NSW

President: Greg Witherow
Secretary: David Wood

2013

Hamilton Island, QLD

President: Greg Witherow
Secretary: Keith Holt

2014

Melbourne, VIC

President: David Wood
Secretary: Keith Holt

2015

Byron Bay, NSW

President: David Wood
Secretary: Chris Vertullo

2016

Port Douglas, QLD

President: Keith Holt
Secretary: Chris Vertullo

Year

Venue

Details

1978

Nuriootpa, SA

Convenor: Glen Maguire

1979

Mandurah, WA

President: Glen Maguire
Secretary: J L (Don) Johnston

1980

Mosman, NSW

President: R (Dick) Tooth
Secretary: Merv Cross

1981

Canberra, ACT

President: R (Dick)Tooth
Secretary: Merv Cross

1982

Frankston, VIC

President: John Grant
Secretary: Owen Deacon

1983

Surfers Paradise, QLD

President: Fergus Wilson
Secretary: Owen Deacon

1984

Hobart, TAS

President: Merv Cross
Secretary: Owen Deacon

1985

Clarendon, SA

President: M Glen Maguire
Secretary: David Marshall

1986

Newport, NSW

President: Brian Casey
Secretary: David Marshall

1987

Frankston, VIC

President: Owen Deacon
Secretary: John Bartlett

1988

Cottesloe, WA

President: Tim Keenan
Secretary: John Bartlett

1989

Bowral, NSW

President: David Marshall
Secretary: Brett Courtenay

1990

Sanctuary Cove, QLD

President: Neale Thomson
Secretary: Brett Courtenay

1991

Mount Cook, NZ

President: John Hart
Secretary: Iain McLean

1992

Launceston TAS

President: Bernie Einoder
Secretary: Iain McLean

1993

Adelaide, SA

President: Greg Keene
Secretary: Lindsay Laird

1994

Hamilton Island, QLD

President: Greg Keene
Secretary: Lindsay Laird

1995

Port Douglas, QLD

President: John Bartlett
Secretary: Peter Dobson

1996

Fremantle, WA

President: Iain McLean
Secretary: Peter Dobson

1997

Canberra, ACT

President: Ian Henderson
Secretary: Peter Myers

1998

Ayers Rock, NT

President: Ian Henderson
Secretary: Peter Myers

1999

Darwin, NT

President: Peter McMenamin
Secretary: Kevin Angel

2000

Hobart, TAS

President: Peter Dobson
Secretary: Kevin Angel

2001

Queenstown, NZ

President: Peter Dobson
Secretary: Julian Feller

2002

Shearwater, VIC

President: Peter Myers
Secretary: Julian Feller

2003

Barossa, SA

President: Peter Myers
Secretary: Stephen Rackemann

2004

Manly, NSW

President: Mick Shannon
Secretary: Stephen Rackemann

2005

Bunker Bay, WA

President: Mick Shannon
Secretary: David Young

2006

Christchurch, NZ

President: Kevin Angel
Secretary: David Young

2007

Kingscliff, NSW

President: Kevin Angel
Secretary: Roger Paterson

2008

Broome, WA

President: Julian Feller
Secretary: Roger Paterson

2009

Cairns, QLD

President: Julian Feller
Secretary: Bruce Caldwell

2010

Adelaide, SA

President: Roger Paterson
Secretary: Bruce Caldwell

2011

Queenstown, NZ

President: Roger Paterson
Secretary: David Wood

2012

Hunter Valley, NSW

President: Greg Witherow
Secretary: David Wood

2013

Hamilton Island, QLD

President: Greg Witherow
Secretary: Keith Holt

2014

Melbourne, VIC

President: David Wood
Secretary: Keith Holt

2015

Byron Bay, NSW

President: David Wood
Secretary: Chris Vertullo

2016

Port Douglas, QLD

President: Keith Holt
Secretary: Chris Vertullo