Australian Knee Society

Limited

Meetings

To attend the annual closed meeting of the Australian Knee Society, you must be invited by a Full or Honorary Member.

That member should forward your invitation to the current secretary, who shall note the invitation and respond accordingly. Notification will then be sent to you, the invitee, and to the member extending the invitation. Subsequently, you will receive notification of the next meeting, and instructions on how to register.

Applications for registration at an AKS closed meeting will not be accepted without a formal invitation from a member.

  • 2019 AKS Meeting

    The website for the 2019 AKS meeting is now live. It is a closed website that requires a password. Please login to the Members Area to view the password.

    https://kneesocietyasm.aoa.org.au/

    1. 2019 Meeting
  • Presenting At A Meeting

    Members will be invited to submit abstracts prior to every meeting, and due notification of that invitation will be circulated ahead of time.

    Non-members may present at a meeting only by invitation. They firstly need to be invited to the meeting by a Full or Honorary Member, and then, on receipt of meeting details, must forward the appropriate abstract by the deadline for such submission. It is a policy of the society that all presentations should be given by qualified Orthopaedic Surgeons or Associated Practitioners (physiotherapists etc.). Those undergoing a Fellowship Program may present, whereas Registrars and Trainees may not. Where a paper is submitted by a registrar or trainee, it must be presented by the senior author, who shall be a qualified Orthopaedic Surgeon or Associated Practitioner. This meeting is regarded as a high level meeting, and it is considered that there are more appropriate forums for the presentation of research by a registrar or trainee.

    2. Presenting At A Meeting
  • Past Meetings

    Year

    Venue

    Details

    1978

    Nuriootpa, SA

    Convenor: Glen Maguire

    1979

    Mandurah, WA

    President: Glen Maguire
    Secretary: J L (Don) Johnston

    1980

    Mosman, NSW

    President: R (Dick) Tooth
    Secretary: Merv Cross

    1981

    Canberra, ACT

    President: R (Dick)Tooth
    Secretary: Merv Cross

    1982

    Frankston, VIC

    President: John Grant
    Secretary: Owen Deacon

    1983

    Surfers Paradise, QLD

    President: Fergus Wilson
    Secretary: Owen Deacon

    1984

    Hobart, TAS

    President: Merv Cross
    Secretary: Owen Deacon

    1985

    Clarendon, SA

    President: M Glen Maguire
    Secretary: David Marshall

    1986

    Newport, NSW

    President: Brian Casey
    Secretary: David Marshall

    1987

    Frankston, VIC

    President: Owen Deacon
    Secretary: John Bartlett

    1988

    Cottesloe, WA

    President: Tim Keenan
    Secretary: John Bartlett

    1989

    Bowral, NSW

    President: David Marshall
    Secretary: Brett Courtenay

    1990

    Sanctuary Cove, QLD

    President: Neale Thomson
    Secretary: Brett Courtenay

    1991

    Mount Cook, NZ

    President: John Hart
    Secretary: Iain McLean

    1992

    Launceston TAS

    President: Bernie Einoder
    Secretary: Iain McLean

    1993

    Adelaide, SA

    President: Greg Keene
    Secretary: Lindsay Laird

    1994

    Hamilton Island, QLD

    President: Greg Keene
    Secretary: Lindsay Laird

    1995

    Port Douglas, QLD

    President: John Bartlett
    Secretary: Peter Dobson

    1996

    Fremantle, WA

    President: Iain McLean
    Secretary: Peter Dobson

    1997

    Canberra, ACT

    President: Ian Henderson
    Secretary: Peter Myers

    1998

    Ayers Rock, NT

    President: Ian Henderson
    Secretary: Peter Myers

    1999

    Darwin, NT

    President: Peter McMenamin
    Secretary: Kevin Angel

    2000

    Hobart, TAS

    President: Peter Dobson
    Secretary: Kevin Angel

    2001

    Queenstown, NZ

    President: Peter Dobson
    Secretary: Julian Feller

    2002

    Shearwater, VIC

    President: Peter Myers
    Secretary: Julian Feller

    2003

    Barossa, SA

    President: Peter Myers
    Secretary: Stephen Rackemann

    2004

    Manly, NSW

    President: Mick Shannon
    Secretary: Stephen Rackemann

    2005

    Bunker Bay, WA

    President: Mick Shannon
    Secretary: David Young

    2006

    Christchurch, NZ

    President: Kevin Angel
    Secretary: David Young

    2007

    Kingscliff, NSW

    President: Kevin Angel
    Secretary: Roger Paterson

    2008

    Broome, WA

    President: Julian Feller
    Secretary: Roger Paterson

    2009

    Cairns, QLD

    President: Julian Feller
    Secretary: Bruce Caldwell

    2010

    Adelaide, SA

    President: Roger Paterson
    Secretary: Bruce Caldwell

    2011

    Queenstown, NZ

    President: Roger Paterson
    Secretary: David Wood

    2012

    Hunter Valley, NSW

    President: Greg Witherow
    Secretary: David Wood

    2013

    Hamilton Island, QLD

    President: Greg Witherow
    Secretary: Keith Holt

    2014

    Melbourne, VIC

    President: David Wood
    Secretary: Keith Holt

    2015

    Byron Bay, NSW

    President: David Wood
    Secretary: Chris Vertullo

    2016

    Port Douglas, QLD

    President: Keith Holt
    Secretary: Chris Vertullo

    2017

    Noosa, QLD

    President: Keith Holt
    Secretary: Hayden Morris

    2018

    Broome,WA

    President: Bruce Caldwell
    Secretary: Hayden Morris

    Year

    Venue

    Details

    1978

    Nuriootpa, SA

    Convenor: Glen Maguire

    1979

    Mandurah, WA

    President: Glen Maguire
    Secretary: J L (Don) Johnston

    1980

    Mosman, NSW

    President: R (Dick) Tooth
    Secretary: Merv Cross

    1981

    Canberra, ACT

    President: R (Dick)Tooth
    Secretary: Merv Cross

    1982

    Frankston, VIC

    President: John Grant
    Secretary: Owen Deacon

    1983

    Surfers Paradise, QLD

    President: Fergus Wilson
    Secretary: Owen Deacon

    1984

    Hobart, TAS

    President: Merv Cross
    Secretary: Owen Deacon

    1985

    Clarendon, SA

    President: M Glen Maguire
    Secretary: David Marshall

    1986

    Newport, NSW

    President: Brian Casey
    Secretary: David Marshall

    1987

    Frankston, VIC

    President: Owen Deacon
    Secretary: John Bartlett

    1988

    Cottesloe, WA

    President: Tim Keenan
    Secretary: John Bartlett

    1989

    Bowral, NSW

    President: David Marshall
    Secretary: Brett Courtenay

    1990

    Sanctuary Cove, QLD

    President: Neale Thomson
    Secretary: Brett Courtenay

    1991

    Mount Cook, NZ

    President: John Hart
    Secretary: Iain McLean

    1992

    Launceston TAS

    President: Bernie Einoder
    Secretary: Iain McLean

    1993

    Adelaide, SA

    President: Greg Keene
    Secretary: Lindsay Laird

    1994

    Hamilton Island, QLD

    President: Greg Keene
    Secretary: Lindsay Laird

    1995

    Port Douglas, QLD

    President: John Bartlett
    Secretary: Peter Dobson

    1996

    Fremantle, WA

    President: Iain McLean
    Secretary: Peter Dobson

    1997

    Canberra, ACT

    President: Ian Henderson
    Secretary: Peter Myers

    1998

    Ayers Rock, NT

    President: Ian Henderson
    Secretary: Peter Myers

    1999

    Darwin, NT

    President: Peter McMenamin
    Secretary: Kevin Angel

    2000

    Hobart, TAS

    President: Peter Dobson
    Secretary: Kevin Angel

    2001

    Queenstown, NZ

    President: Peter Dobson
    Secretary: Julian Feller

    2002

    Shearwater, VIC

    President: Peter Myers
    Secretary: Julian Feller

    2003

    Barossa, SA

    President: Peter Myers
    Secretary: Stephen Rackemann

    2004

    Manly, NSW

    President: Mick Shannon
    Secretary: Stephen Rackemann

    2005

    Bunker Bay, WA

    President: Mick Shannon
    Secretary: David Young

    2006

    Christchurch, NZ

    President: Kevin Angel
    Secretary: David Young

    2007

    Kingscliff, NSW

    President: Kevin Angel
    Secretary: Roger Paterson

    2008

    Broome, WA

    President: Julian Feller
    Secretary: Roger Paterson

    2009

    Cairns, QLD

    President: Julian Feller
    Secretary: Bruce Caldwell

    2010

    Adelaide, SA

    President: Roger Paterson
    Secretary: Bruce Caldwell

    2011

    Queenstown, NZ

    President: Roger Paterson
    Secretary: David Wood

    2012

    Hunter Valley, NSW

    President: Greg Witherow
    Secretary: David Wood

    2013

    Hamilton Island, QLD

    President: Greg Witherow
    Secretary: Keith Holt

    2014

    Melbourne, VIC

    President: David Wood
    Secretary: Keith Holt

    2015

    Byron Bay, NSW

    President: David Wood
    Secretary: Chris Vertullo

    2016

    Port Douglas, QLD

    President: Keith Holt
    Secretary: Chris Vertullo

    2017

    Noosa, QLD

    President: Keith Holt
    Secretary: Hayden Morris

    2018

    Broome,WA

    President: Bruce Caldwell
    Secretary: Hayden Morris

    3. Past Meetings

For general enquiries, please email secretary@kneesociety.org.au.

For general enquiries, please email secretary@kneesociety.org.au.

© 2014-2019 Australian Knee Society | Privacy Policy | Website design: WebInjection